A Ramsar site is a wetland site designated to be of international importance under the Ramsar Convention, also known as “The Convention on Wetlands”, an intergovernmental environmental treaty established in 1971 by UNESCO, which came into force in 1975. It provides for national action and international cooperation regarding the conservation of wetlands, and wise sustainable use of their resources. Ramsar identifies wetlands of international importance, especially those providing waterfowl habitat.

As of July 2022, there are currently 2445 Ramsar sites around the world, protecting 255,640,402 hectares and 171 national governments are currently participating. Whereas in India there are total 54 Ramsar Sites.

Sl. No.Name of SiteState LocationDate of DeclarationArea 
(in Sq. km.)
1Kolleru LakeAndhra Pradesh19.8.2002901
2Deepor BeelAssam19.8.200240
3Kabartal WetlandBihar21.07.202026.20
4Nalsarovar Bird SanctuaryGujarat24.09.2012120
5Thol Lake Wildlife SanctuaryGujarat05.04.20216.99
6Wadhvana WetlandGujarat05.04.20216.30
7Sultanpur National ParkHaryana25.05.20211.425
8Bhindawas Wildlife SanctuaryHaryana25.05.20214.12
9Chandertal WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.49
10Pong Dam LakeHimachal Pradesh19.8.2002156.62
11Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.2
12Wular LakeJammu & Kashmir23.3.1990189
13Hokera WetlandJammu and Kashmir8.11.200513.75
14Surinsar-Mansar LakesJammu and Kashmir8.11.20053.5
15Tsomoriri LakeJammu and Kashmir19.8.2002120
16Asthamudi WetlandKerala19.8.2002614
17Sasthamkotta LakeKerala19.8.20023.73
18Vembanad Kol WetlandKerala19.8.20021512.5
19Tso Kar Wetland ComplexLadakh17.11.202095.77
20Bhoj WetlandsMadhya Pradesh19.8.200232.01
21Lonar LakeMaharashtra22.7.20204.27
22Nandur MadhameshwarMaharashtra21.6.201914.37
23Loktak LakeManipur23.3.1990266
24Bhitarkanika MangrovesOrissa19.8.2002650
25Chilka LakeOrissa1.10.19811165
26Beas Conservation ReservePunjab26.9.201964.289
27Harike LakePunjab23.3.199041
28Kanjli LakePunjab22.1.20021.83
29Keshopur-Miani Community ReservePunjab26.9.20193.439
30Nangal Wildlife SanctuaryPunjab26.9.20191.16
31Ropar LakePunjab22.1.200213.65
32Keoladeo Ghana NPRajasthan1.10.198128.73
33Sambhar LakeRajasthan23.3.1990240
34Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu19.8.2002385
35Rudrasagar LakeTripura8.11.20052.4
36Nawabganj Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh19.9.20192.246
37Parvati Agra Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.20197.22
38Saman Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.201952.63
39Samaspur Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh3.10.201979.94
40Sandi Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh26.9.201930.85
41Sarsai Nawar JheelUttar Pradesh19.9.201916.13
42Sur SarovarUttar Pradesh21.8.20204.31
43Upper Ganga River
(Brijghat to Narora Stretch)
Uttar Pradesh8.11.2005265.9
44Asan Conservation ReserveUttarakhand21.7.20204.444
45East Kolkata WetlandsWest Bengal19.8.2002125
46Sunderbans WetlandWest Bengal30.1.20194230
47Bakhira SanctuaryUttar Pradesh02.2.2022 29
48Khijadiya Bird SanctuaryGujarat02.2.20226.05
49Haiderpur WetlandUttar Pradesh25.12.2021142.5
50Karikili Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu25.7.20220.61
51Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve ForestTamil Nadu25.7.202280
52Pichavaram Mangrove ForestTamil Nadu25.7.202211
53Pala WetlandMizoram25.7.202218.5
54Sakhya SagarMadhya Pradesh25.7.20222.48
RAMSAR Sites in India (As on July 2022)
Ramsar Sites in India - 27/07/2022
Ramsar Sites in India

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.